Terms and Conditions

CANBERRA CONVENTION BUREAU is registered with the Australian Charities and Not-for-profits Commission (ACNC)

ABN 76 916 480 704

The CCB is a not for profit organisation. We provide information and services designed to promote and support Canberra as a destination for meetings, conferences, conventions, exhibitions and incentive travel. We do so for the economic benefit of Canberra and our members.

THIRD PARTY SERVICE PROVIDERS:

UNGERBOECK

Privacy Policy: http://ungerboeck.com/privacy-policy

PAYPAL FLOW PRO:

Payflow Gateway Services Agreement: https://www.paypal.com/us/webapps/mpp/ua/payflowgatewaypp-full

Legal Agreements: https://www.paypal.com/us/webapps/mpp/ua/legalhub-full

 

RETURNS POLICY

Our policy lasts 30 days. If 30 days have gone by since your purchase, unfortunately we can’t offer you a refund or exchange.


To be eligible for a return, your item must be unused and in the same condition that you received it. It must also be in the original packaging.

Several types of goods are exempt from being returned. Perishable goods such as food, flowers, newspapers or magazines cannot be returned. We also do not accept products that are intimate or sanitary goods, hazardous materials, or flammable liquids or gases.

Additional non-returnable items:
* Gift cards
* Downloadable software products
* Some health and personal care items

To complete your return, we require a receipt or proof of purchase.

Please do not send your purchase back to the manufacturer.

There are certain situations where only partial refunds are granted: (if applicable)
* Book with obvious signs of use
* CD, DVD, VHS tape, software, video game, cassette tape, or vinyl record that has been opened.
* Any item not in its original condition, is damaged or missing parts for reasons not due to our error.
* Any item that is returned more than 30 days after delivery

Refunds (if applicable)
Once your return is received and inspected, we will send you an email to notify you that we have received your returned item. We will also notify you of the approval or rejection of your refund.
If you are approved, then your refund will be processed, and a credit will automatically be applied to your credit card or original method of payment, within a certain amount of days.

Late or missing refunds (if applicable)
If you haven’t received a refund yet, first check your bank account again.
Then contact your credit card company, it may take some time before your refund is officially posted.
Next contact your bank. There is often some processing time before a refund is posted.
If you’ve done all of this and you still have not received your refund yet, please contact us at david@canberraconvention.com.au.

Sale items (if applicable)
Only regular priced items may be refunded, unfortunately sale items cannot be refunded.

Exchanges (if applicable)
We only replace items if they are defective or damaged.  If you need to exchange it for the same item, send us an email at %{email %> and send your item to: PO Box 175, Deakin West, ACT, 2600, Australia.

Gifts
If the item was marked as a gift when purchased and shipped directly to you, you’ll receive a gift credit for the value of your return. Once the returned item is received, a gift certificate will be mailed to you.

If the item wasn’t marked as a gift when purchased, or the gift giver had the order shipped to themselves to give to you later, we will send a refund to the gift giver and he will find out about your return.

Shipping
To return your product, you should mail your product to: PO Box 175, Deakin West, ACT, 2600, Australia.

You will be responsible for paying for your own shipping costs for returning your item. Shipping costs are non-refundable. If you receive a refund, the cost of return shipping will be deducted from your refund.

Depending on where you live, the time it may take for your exchanged product to reach you, may vary.

If you are shipping an item over $75, you should consider using a trackable shipping service or purchasing shipping insurance. We don’t guarantee that we will receive your returned item.

DISPATCH AND DELIVERIES / TERMS OF SERVICE

OVERVIEW

This website is operated by Canberra Convention Bureau. Throughout the site, the terms “we”, “us” and “our” refer to Canberra Convention Bureau. Canberra Convention Bureau offers this website, including all information, tools and services available from this site to you, the user, conditioned upon your acceptance of all terms, conditions, policies and notices stated here.

By visiting our site and/ or purchasing something from us, you engage in our “Service” and agree to be bound by the following terms and conditions (“Terms of Service”, “Terms”), including those additional terms and conditions and policies referenced herein and/or available by hyperlink. These Terms of Service apply  to all users of the site, including without limitation users who are browsers, vendors, customers, merchants, and/ or contributors of content.

Please read these Terms of Service carefully before accessing or using our website. By accessing or using any part of the site, you agree to be bound by these Terms of Service. If you do not agree to all the terms and conditions of this agreement, then you may not access the website or use any services. If these Terms of Service are considered an offer, acceptance is expressly limited to these Terms of Service.

Any new features or tools which are added to the current store shall also be subject to the Terms of Service. You can review the most current version of the Terms of Service at any time on this page. We reserve the right to update, change or replace any part of these Terms of Service by posting updates and/or changes to our website. It is your responsibility to check this page periodically for changes. Your continued use of or access to the website following the posting of any changes constitutes acceptance of those changes.

Our store is hosted on Shopify Inc. They provide us with the online e-commerce platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you.


SECTION 1 - ONLINE STORE TERMS

By agreeing to these Terms of Service, you represent that you are at least the age of majority in your state or province of residence, or that you are the age of majority in your state or province of residence and you have given us your consent to allow any of your minor dependents to use this site.

You may not use our products for any illegal or unauthorized purpose nor may you, in the use of the Service, violate any laws in your jurisdiction (including but not limited to copyright laws).

You must not transmit any worms or viruses or any code of a destructive nature.

A breach or violation of any of the Terms will result in an immediate termination of your Services.


SECTION 2 - GENERAL CONDITIONS

We reserve the right to refuse service to anyone for any reason at any time.

You understand that your content (not including credit card information), may be transferred unencrypted and involve (a) transmissions over various networks; and (b) changes to conform and adapt to technical requirements of connecting networks or devices. Credit card information is always encrypted during transfer over networks.

You agree not to reproduce, duplicate, copy, sell, resell or exploit any portion of the Service, use of the Service, or access to the Service or any contact on the website through which the service is provided, without express written permission by us.

The headings used in this agreement are included for convenience only and will not limit or otherwise affect these Terms.


SECTION 3 - ACCURACY, COMPLETENESS AND TIMELINESS OF INFORMATION

We are not responsible if information made available on this site is not accurate, complete or current. The material on this site is provided for general information only and should not be relied upon or used as the sole basis for making decisions without consulting primary, more accurate, more complete or more timely sources of information. Any reliance on the material on this site is at your own risk.

This site may contain certain historical information. Historical information, necessarily, is not current and is provided for your reference only. We reserve the right to modify the contents of this site at any time, but we have no obligation to update any information on our site. You agree that it is your responsibility to monitor changes to our site.


SECTION 4 - MODIFICATIONS TO THE SERVICE AND PRICES

Prices for our products are subject to change without notice.

We reserve the right at any time to modify or discontinue the Service (or any part or content thereof) without notice at any time.

We shall not be liable to you or to any third-party for any modification, price change, suspension or discontinuance of the Service.


SECTION 5 - PRODUCTS OR SERVICES (if applicable)

Certain products or services may be available exclusively online through the website. These products or services may have limited quantities and are subject to return or exchange only according to our Return Policy.

We have made every effort to display as accurately as possible the colors and images of our products that appear at the store. We cannot guarantee that your computer monitor's display of any color will be accurate.

We reserve the right, but are not obligated, to limit the sales of our products or Services to any person, geographic region or jurisdiction. We may exercise this right on a case-by-case basis. We reserve the right to limit the quantities of any products or services that we offer. All descriptions of products or product pricing are subject to change at anytime without notice, at the sole discretion of us. We reserve the right to discontinue any product at any time. Any offer for any product or service made on this site is void where prohibited.

We do not warrant that the quality of any products, services, information, or other material purchased or obtained by you will meet your expectations, or that any errors in the Service will be corrected.


SECTION 6 - ACCURACY OF BILLING AND ACCOUNT INFORMATION

We reserve the right to refuse any order you place with us. We may, in our sole discretion, limit or cancel quantities purchased per person, per household or per order. These restrictions may include orders placed by or under the same customer account, the same credit card, and/or orders that use the same billing and/or shipping address. In the event that we make a change to or cancel an order, we may attempt to notify you by contacting the e-mail and/or billing address/phone number provided at the time the order was made. We reserve the right to limit or prohibit orders that, in our sole judgment, appear to be placed by dealers, resellers or distributors.

You agree to provide current, complete and accurate purchase and account information for all purchases made at our store. You agree to promptly update your account and other information, including your email address and credit card numbers and expiration dates, so that we can complete your transactions and contact you as needed.

For more detail, please review our Returns Policy.


SECTION 7 - OPTIONAL TOOLS

We may provide you with access to third-party tools over which we neither monitor nor have any control nor input.

You acknowledge and agree that we provide access to such tools ”as is” and “as available” without any warranties, representations or conditions of any kind and without any endorsement. We shall have no liability whatsoever arising from or relating to your use of optional third-party tools.

Any use by you of optional tools offered through the site is entirely at your own risk and discretion and you should ensure that you are familiar with and approve of the terms on which tools are provided by the relevant third-party provider(s).

We may also, in the future, offer new services and/or features through the website (including, the release of new tools and resources). Such new features and/or services shall also be subject to these Terms of Service.


SECTION 8 - THIRD-PARTY LINKS

Certain content, products and services available via our Service may include materials from third-parties.

Third-party links on this site may direct you to third-party websites that are not affiliated with us. We are not responsible for examining or evaluating the content or accuracy and we do not warrant and will not have any liability or responsibility for any third-party materials or websites, or for any other materials, products, or services of third-parties.

We are not liable for any harm or damages related to the purchase or use of goods, services, resources, content, or any other transactions made in connection with any third-party websites. Please review carefully the third-party's policies and practices and make sure you understand them before you engage in any transaction. Complaints, claims, concerns, or questions regarding third-party products should be directed to the third-party.


SECTION 9 - USER COMMENTS, FEEDBACK AND OTHER SUBMISSIONS

If, at our request, you send certain specific submissions (for example contest entries) or without a request from us you send creative ideas, suggestions, proposals, plans, or other materials, whether online, by email, by postal mail, or otherwise (collectively, 'comments'), you agree that we may, at any time, without restriction, edit, copy, publish, distribute, translate and otherwise use in any medium any comments that you forward to us. We are and shall be under no obligation (1) to maintain any comments in confidence; (2) to pay compensation for any comments; or (3) to respond to any comments.

We may, but have no obligation to, monitor, edit or remove content that we determine in our sole discretion are unlawful, offensive, threatening, libelous, defamatory, pornographic, obscene or otherwise objectionable or violates any party’s intellectual property or these Terms of Service.

You agree that your comments will not violate any right of any third-party, including copyright, trademark, privacy, personality or other personal or proprietary right. You further agree that your comments will not contain libelous or otherwise unlawful, abusive or obscene material, or contain any computer virus or other malware that could in any way affect the operation of the Service or any related website. You may not use a false e-mail address, pretend to be someone other than yourself, or otherwise mislead us or third-parties as to the origin of any comments. You are solely responsible for any comments you make and their accuracy. We take no responsibility and assume no liability for any comments posted by you or any third-party.


SECTION 10 - PERSONAL INFORMATION

Your submission of personal information through the store is governed by our Privacy Policy. To view our Privacy Policy.


SECTION 11 - ERRORS, INACCURACIES AND OMISSIONS

Occasionally there may be information on our site or in the Service that contains typographical errors, inaccuracies or omissions that may relate to product descriptions, pricing, promotions, offers, product shipping charges, transit times and availability. We reserve the right to correct any errors, inaccuracies or omissions, and to change or update information or cancel orders if any information in the Service or on any related website is inaccurate at any time without prior notice (including after you have submitted your order).

We undertake no obligation to update, amend or clarify information in the Service or on any related website, including without limitation, pricing information, except as required by law. No specified update or refresh date applied in the Service or on any related website, should be taken to indicate that all information in the Service or on any related website has been modified or updated.



SECTION 12 - PROHIBITED USES

In addition to other prohibitions as set forth in the Terms of Service, you are prohibited from using the site or its content: (a) for any unlawful purpose; (b) to solicit others to perform or participate in any unlawful acts; (c) to violate any international, federal, provincial or state regulations, rules, laws, or local ordinances; (d) to infringe upon or violate our intellectual property rights or the intellectual property rights of others; (e) to harass, abuse, insult, harm, defame, slander, disparage, intimidate, or discriminate based on gender, sexual orientation, religion, ethnicity, race, age, national origin, or disability; (f) to submit false or misleading information; (g) to upload or transmit viruses or any other type of malicious code that will or may be used in any way that will affect the functionality or operation of the Service or of any related website, other websites, or the Internet; (h) to collect or track the personal information of others; (i) to spam, phish, pharm, pretext, spider, crawl, or scrape; (j) for any obscene or immoral purpose; or (k) to interfere with or circumvent the security features of the Service or any related website, other websites, or the Internet. We reserve the right to terminate your use of the Service or any related website for violating any of the prohibited uses.


SECTION 13 - DISCLAIMER OF WARRANTIES; LIMITATION OF LIABILITY

We do not guarantee, represent or warrant that your use of our service will be uninterrupted, timely, secure or error-free.

We do not warrant that the results that may be obtained from the use of the service will be accurate or reliable.

You agree that from time to time we may remove the service for indefinite periods of time or cancel the service at any time, without notice to you.

You expressly agree that your use of, or inability to use, the service is at your sole risk. The service and all products and services delivered to you through the service are (except as expressly stated by us) provided 'as is' and 'as available' for your use, without any representation, warranties or conditions of any kind, either express or implied, including all implied warranties or conditions of merchantability, merchantable quality, fitness for a particular purpose, durability, title, and non-infringement.

In no case shall Canberra Convention Bureau, our directors, officers, employees, affiliates, agents, contractors, interns, suppliers, service providers or licensors be liable for any injury, loss, claim, or any direct, indirect, incidental, punitive, special, or consequential damages of any kind, including, without limitation lost profits, lost revenue, lost savings, loss of data, replacement costs, or any similar damages, whether based in contract, tort (including negligence), strict liability or otherwise, arising from your use of any of the service or any products procured using the service, or for any other claim related in any way to your use of the service or any product, including, but not limited to, any errors or omissions in any content, or any loss or damage of any kind incurred as a result of the use of the service or any content (or product) posted, transmitted, or otherwise made available via the service, even if advised of their possibility. Because some states or jurisdictions do not allow the exclusion or the limitation of liability for consequential or incidental damages, in such states or jurisdictions, our liability shall be limited to the maximum extent permitted by law.



SECTION 14 - INDEMNIFICATION

You agree to indemnify, defend and hold harmless Canberra Convention Bureau and our parent, subsidiaries, affiliates, partners, officers, directors, agents, contractors, licensors, service providers, subcontractors, suppliers, interns and employees, harmless from any claim or demand, including reasonable attorneys’ fees, made by any third-party due to or arising out of your breach of these Terms of Service or the documents they incorporate by reference, or your violation of any law or the rights of a third-party.


SECTION 15 - SEVERABILITY

In the event that any provision of these Terms of Service is determined to be unlawful, void or unenforceable, such provision shall nonetheless be enforceable to the fullest extent permitted by applicable law, and the unenforceable portion shall be deemed to be severed from these Terms of Service, such determination shall not affect the validity and enforceability of any other remaining provisions.


SECTION 16 - TERMINATION

The obligations and liabilities of the parties incurred prior to the termination date shall survive the termination of this agreement for all purposes.

These Terms of Service are effective unless and until terminated by either you or us. You may terminate these Terms of Service at any time by notifying us that you no longer wish to use our Services, or when you cease using our site.

If in our sole judgment you fail, or we suspect that you have failed, to comply with any term or provision of these Terms of Service, we also may terminate this agreement at any time without notice and you will remain liable for all amounts due up to and including the date of termination; and/or accordingly may deny you access to our Services (or any part thereof).


SECTION 17 - ENTIRE AGREEMENT

The failure of us to exercise or enforce any right or provision of these Terms of Service shall not constitute a waiver of such right or provision.

These Terms of Service and any policies or operating rules posted by us on this site or in respect to The Service constitutes the entire agreement and understanding between you and us and govern your use of the Service, superseding any prior or contemporaneous agreements, communications and proposals, whether oral or written, between you and us (including, but not limited to, any prior versions of the Terms of Service).

Any ambiguities in the interpretation of these Terms of Service shall not be construed against the drafting party.


SECTION 18 - GOVERNING LAW

These Terms of Service and any separate agreements whereby we provide you Services shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of PO Box 175, Deakin West, ACT 2600 , Deakin West, ACT, 2600, Australia.


SECTION 19 - CHANGES TO TERMS OF SERVICE

You can review the most current version of the Terms of Service at any time at this page.

We reserve the right, at our sole discretion, to update, change or replace any part of these Terms of Service by posting updates and changes to our website. It is your responsibility to check our website periodically for changes. Your continued use of or access to our website or the Service following the posting of any changes to these Terms of Service constitutes acceptance of those changes.


SECTION 20 - CONTACT INFORMATION

Questions about the Terms of Service should be sent to us at enquiries@canberraconvention.com.au.

DISCLAIMER

The material available from www.canberraconvention.com.au is distributed by The Canberra Convention Bureau as a general reference source.

The Canberra Convention Bureau makes this material available on the understanding that users exercise their own skill and care with respect to its use. Before relying on the material in any important matter, users should carefully evaluate the source, accuracy, currency, completeness and relevance of the information for their purposes and should obtain appropriate professional advice relevant to their particular circumstances.

The material at this web site may include views or recommendations of third parties, which do not necessarily reflect the views of The Canberra Convention Bureau, or indicate its commitment to a particular course of action.

Links to other web sites are linked "as is", are provided for convenience and do not constitute endorsement or approval of material at those sites, or any associated organisation, product or service. The listing of a person or company in any part of this web site in no way implies any form of endorsement by The Canberra Convention Bureau of the products or services provided by that person or company.

The Canberra Convention Bureau does not have control or responsibility for these external information sources. Links to other web sites have been made in good faith in the expectation that the content is appropriately maintained by the author agency/organisation and is timely and accurate.

It is the responsibility of users to make their own decisions about the accuracy, currency, reliability and correctness of the information at those sites. The Canberra Convention Bureau makes no warranties that external information provided from http://www.canberraconvention.com.au/ is free of infection by computer viruses or other contamination. The Canberra Convention Bureau accepts no liability for any interference with or damage to a user's computer, software or data occurring in connection with or relating to this website or its use or any site linked to this site.

If you use automatic language translation services in connection with this web site you do so at your own risk.

By accessing information at or through this site each user waives and releases The Canberra Convention Bureau to the full extent permitted by law from any and all claims relating to the usage of the material made available through the website. In no event shall The Canberra Convention Bureau be liable for any incident or consequential damages resulting from use of the material. The Canberra Convention Bureau cannot be held accountable for the placement or juxtaposition of a http://www.canberraconvention.com.au/ link on any other site.

 COPYRIGHT

© Canberra Convention Bureau 2015

Copyright of material contained on this site is owned by the Canberra Convention Bureau.

You may download, display, distribute, print and reproduce, any material at this web site, in unaltered form only, for your personal use, educational use, or non-commercial use within your organisation, provided the copyright to such material is attributed to the Canberra Convention Bureau.

Except as permitted above you must not copy, adapt, publish, distribute or commercialise any material contained on this site without the Tourism Corporation's permission.

Requests and inquiries for authorisation concerning reproduction and rights of any material should be directed to: enquiry@canberraconvention.com.au

Please note that the copyright in the materials appearing at Internet sites which are linked from this site, rest with the author of those materials, or the author's licensee (subject to the operation of the Copyright Act 1968). The Canberra Convention Bureau recommends that you refer to the copyright statements on those sites before making use of the materials.

PRIVACY POLICY

Our commitment to protecting your privacy:  This privacy policy applies to the collection, storage, use and disclosure of personal information by or on behalf of Canberra Convention Bureau Inc (ABN 76 916 480 704) (referred to in this policy as “Canberra Convention Bureau”, “our”, “we” or “us”).  Please read it carefully.

 
We are committed to protecting your personal information, and ensuring its privacy, accuracy and security. We handle your personal information in a responsible manner in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Act) and the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs).

By using any of our products or services, visiting our website (www.canberraconvention.com.au) or giving us your personal information, you agree to your information being collected, stored, used and disclosed as set out in this Privacy Policy.

Personal information:  ‘Personal information’ means information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable, whether true or not, and whether or not recorded in a material form. 

‘Sensitive information’ (a type of personal information), means information or an opinion about an individual’s race or ethnic origins, political opinions and associations, religious beliefs or affiliations, philosophical beliefs, sexual preferences or practices, trade or professional associations and memberships, union membership, criminal record, health or genetic information or biometric information.

Whose personal information do we collect? We may collect your personal information from a range of sources, including from you, recruitment agencies, contractors, business partners and government agencies.  For example, we may collect your personal information when you or your organisation contact us for help to locate a venue or to organise an event, request or acquire a product or service from us, attend our events, apply for membership of Canberra Convention Bureau, provide a service or product to us, apply for employment with us or communicate with us via our website, by e-mail, telephone or in writing.  As a member of the International Congress and Convention Association (ICCA), Canberra Convention Bureau collects information about ICCA member organisations and their representatives.

Wherever reasonable and practicable, we collect personal information from the individual to whom the information relates.  If you provide personal information about someone other than yourself, you agree that you have that person’s consent to provide the information for the purpose for which you provide it to us.  You also agree that you have told the person about this Privacy Policy and where to find it.

What types of personal information do we collect and hold?  The personal information we collect includes:

  • names, addresses, e-mail addresses, phone numbers, payment details, occupation and other information to assist us in conducting  our business, providing and marketing our products and services, and administering memberships of Canberra Convention Bureau;
  • information about staff and directors, as required in the normal course of human resource management and the operation of a business; and
  • information about current and previous Canberra Convention Bureau suppliers and clients with whom Canberra Convention Bureau has dealings.

We will only collect your sensitive information: if you have consented to us doing so – for example: where an event relates to information which is sensitive (such as an event for members’ professional associations, which suggests that people attending will be members of professional associations); as part of information collected about directors and employees for company and human resource management purposes; or where required or permitted by law.

How do we collect personal information?  We only collect personal information by lawful and fair means.  We usually collect personal information from:

  • face-to-face meetings, interviews and telephone calls;
  • events that we host;
  • business cards;
  • electronic communications – for example, e-mails and attachments; forms filled out by people, including as part of acquiring a product or service from us;
  • third parties – for example, from recruitment agencies and your representatives or agents;
  • our website, including if you use it to contact us; and
  • our social media.

Why do we collect personal information?  We collect the personal information: necessary for us to provide you with the products and services you have requested from us; for marketing purposes and to provide you with information about products and services that may be of interest to you; to improve the products and services we provide; to administer memberships of Canberra Convention Bureau; and to enable us to conduct our business, including meeting our legal and regulatory obligations.  If you do not provide your personal information, we may not be able to supply the requested product or service, provide benefits of membership, employ you or otherwise deal with you.

How we deal with unsolicited personal information?  If we receive personal information about you that we have not requested, and we determine that we could not have lawfully collected that information under the APPs had we asked for it, we will destroy or de-identify the information if it is lawful and reasonable to do so.

Do you have to disclose your identity when dealing with us?  Where lawful and practicable, we will give you the option of interacting with us anonymously or using a pseudonym.

Use of personal information: We only use your personal information for the purpose for which it was provided to us, for related purposes or as required or permitted by law.  Such purposes include:

  • in the ordinary course of conducting our business.  For example, supplying or acquiring products and services, responding to your enquiries and feedback, and providing information about our events, news, publications and products and services that may be of interest to you;
  • providing member services and benefits, and administering memberships of Canberra Convention Bureau;
  • market research and product and service development, so that we are able to better understand our customers’ needs and tailor our future products and services accordingly;
  • performing general administration, reporting and management functions.  For example, invoicing and account management, payment processing, risk management, training, quality assurance and managing suppliers;        
  • employment-related purposes, such as recruiting and providing services to staff;
  • as part of a sale (or proposed sale) of all or part of our business; and
  • other purposes related to or in connection with our business, including meeting our legal and contractual obligations to third parties and for internal corporate governance purposes.

Disclosure of personal information: We may disclose, and you consent to us disclosing, your personal information to third parties:

  • to connect our clients and members so that members can assist clients to locate a venue or organise an event;
  • to assist networking and exchange of information between members of Canberra Convention Bureau;
  • engaged by us to provide products or services, or to undertake functions or activities, on our behalf.  For example, processing payment information, managing databases, marketing, research and advertising;
  • that are authorised by you to receive information we hold;
  • that are our business partners, joint venturers, partners or agents;
  • as part of a sale (or proposed sale) of all or part of our business.  For example, we may disclose information to our external advisers, to potential and actual bidders and to their external advisors;
  • such as our external advisers, and government agencies. For example, where disclosure is reasonably required to obtain advice, prepare legal proceedings or investigate suspected unlawful activity or serious misconduct; or  
  • as required or permitted by law.

If you attend one of our events, we may disclose your personal information to event sponsors.

We may disclose, and you consent to us disclosing, your personal information to any of our related bodies corporate whether located in Australia or overseas.  If we disclose your personal information to a related body corporate, your information will be collected, stored, used and disclosed in accordance with this Privacy Policy and the APPs.

Marketing use and disclosure: We may use and disclose your personal information (other than sensitive information) to provide you with information about our products and services that we consider may be of interest to you.  You may opt out at any time if you do not, or no longer, wish to receive marketing and promotional material.  You may do this by: contacting us via e-mail or in writing at the address below and requesting that we no longer send you marketing or promotional material; or where applicable, clicking the “Unsubscribe” button.

Use or disclosure of sensitive information: We will only use or disclose your sensitive information for the purpose for which it was initially collected or for a directly related purpose, as required or permitted by law, or where you consent to the use or disclosure.

Disclosure of personal information overseas: We do not generally disclose personal information to third parties outside Australia, unless required or permitted by law. 

However, if we list an event in the International Congress and Convention Association (ICCA) database, personal information is disclosed to the overseas member association hosting the event, including for marketing purposes, and international ICCA members world-wide may access any personal information listed against that event.

Any overseas disclosure does not affect our commitment to safeguarding your personal information.  Where reasonable in the circumstances, our contracts with overseas recipients oblige them to comply with the APPs and the Act.  However, you acknowledge that, in agreeing to the disclosure of your information to the ICCA or ICCA member organisations hosting events, we will no longer be required to take reasonable steps to ensure overseas recipients’ compliance with the APPs in relation to your information and we will not be liable to you for any breach of the APPs by those overseas recipients.  On this basis, you consent to such disclosure.

How is my personal information kept secure?  We take reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.  Such steps include: physical security over paper-based and electronic data storage and premises; computer and network security measures, including use of firewalls, password access and secure servers; restricting access to your personal information to employees and those acting on our behalf who are authorised and on a ‘need to know’ basis; retaining your personal information for no longer than it is reasonably required, unless we are required by law to retain it for longer; and entering into confidentiality agreements with staff and third parties.

Where we no longer require your personal information, including where we are no longer required by law to keep records relating to you, we will ensure that it is de-identified or destroyed

Data quality:  We take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is accurate, complete and up-to-date.  However, we rely on you to advise us of any changes or corrections to the information we hold about you. If you consider that the information we hold about you is not accurate, complete or up-to-date, or if your information has changed, please let us know as soon as possible.

Access: You may request access to the personal information we hold about you by contacting us.  We will respond to your request within a reasonable time.  We will provide you with access to the information we hold about you unless otherwise permitted or required by law. If we deny you access to the information, we will notify you of the basis for the denial unless an exception applies.  Where reasonable and practicable, we will provide access to the information we hold about you in the manner you request. No fee applies for requesting access to information we hold about you.  However, we reserve the right to charge a reasonable fee where we do provide access.

Correction: If you believe that personal information we hold about you is incorrect, incomplete or not current, you may request that we update or correct your information by contacting us.  We will deal with your request within a reasonable time.  If we do not agree with the corrections you have requested (for example, because we consider that the information is already accurate, up to date, complete, relevant and not misleading), we are not required to make the corrections.  However, where we refuse to do so, we will give you a written notice setting out the reasons.

Identifiers: We do not adopt, use or disclose government related identifiers except as required or permitted by law.

Complaints: If you have a complaint in relation to the collection, storage, use or disclosure of your personal information, please contact our Privacy Officer using the details below.  You will need to provide us with details of your complaint, as well as any supporting evidence and information.  We will review all complaints received and our Privacy Officer will respond to you.  If you are not satisfied with our response, you may discuss your concerns with or complain to the Australian Privacy Commissioner via http://www.oaic.gov.au./.

Changes to this Privacy Policy: We reserve the right to revise this Privacy Policy or any part of it from time to time. Please review this Policy periodically for changes.  Any revised policy will be placed on our website at www.canberraconvention.com.au.  Your continued use of our website, products or services, requesting our assistance, or the provision of further personal information to us after this Privacy Policy has been revised, constitutes your acceptance of the revised Privacy Policy.

How to contact us: If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact Canberra Convention Bureau’s Privacy Officer:

(a) by email to enquires@canberraconvention.com.au

(b) by writing to: Privacy Officer, Canberra Convention Bureau, PO Box 175, Deakin West, ACT 2600

(c) by telephone: + 61 (0) 2 6247 7500

(d) by fax: + 61 (0) 2 6247 8155

Effective date: 12 March 2014

CANBERRA CONVENTION BUREAU EVENT TERMS & CONDITIONS

Cancellation Policy:

Full payment will be required for cancellations made less than 48 hours before the event or for any no shows to the event. Please advise us in writing if you require a refund or would like to substitute your registration with another person from your organisation.

Privacy Policy:

In order to maximise your membership value, the personal information provided by you will be added to our database. From time to time we may provide our customers or other members with your information to facilitate our networking, marketing and promotional activities. If you would like to know more information about our handling of your information please visit our website at www.canberraconvention.com.au or contact our office. Photographs may be taken during the event and we request you advise us if you do not consent to being included in this activity. Photographs may be used in Bureau publications and/or for the purpose of media coverage.